Mastin Gallery

Mastin Espanol Gallery - All photos: © Copyright by the owners!
Hottest 310-083 cert prep with braindumps of 310-083 cert, just prepare and pass.

Save your time and money, take these 310-083 Q&A and prepare the exam.

310-083 cheat sheet | 310-083 bootcamp | 310-083 practice exam | 310-083 exam prep | 310-083 practice test - Officialcerts.com



310-083 - Sun Certified Web Component Developer for J2EE 5 - Dump Information

Vendor : SUN
Exam Code : 310-083
Exam Name : Sun Certified Web Component Developer for J2EE 5
Questions and Answers : 276 Q & A
Updated On : August 18, 2017
PDF Download Mirror : 310-083 Brain Dump
Get Full Version : Officialcerts 310-083 Full Version


Great opportunity to get certified 310-083 exam.

Thanks to 310-083 exam dump, I finally got my 310-083 Certification. I failed this exam the first time around, and knew that this time, it was now or never. I still used the official book, but kept practicing with Officialcerts, and it helped. Last time, I failed by a tiny margin, literally missing a few points, but this time I had a solid pass score. Officialcerts focused exactly what youll get on the exam. In my case, I felt they were giving to much attention to various questions, to the point of asking irrelevant stuff, but thankfully I was prepared! Mission accomplished.

Observed maximum 310-083 Questions in Latest Braindumps that I prepared.

I would take a privilege to say Many Many Thanks to all team members of Officialcerts for providing such a wonderful platform made available to us. With the help of the online questions and caselets, I have successfully cleared my 310-083 certification with 81% marks. It was really helpful to understand the type and patterns of questions and explanations provided for answers made my concepts crystal clear. Thanks for all the support and keep doing it. All the best Officialcerts.

Surprised to see 310-083 braindumps!

There is not much 310-083 exam materials out there, so I went ahead and purchased these 310-083 questions and answers. Honestly, it won my heart with the way the information is organized. And yeah, thats right: most questions I saw on the exam were exactly what was provided by Officialcerts. Im relieved to have passed 310-083 exam.

Observed maximum 310-083 Questions in Actual Questions that I prepared.

I would recommend this question bank as a must have to anyone who is preparing for the 310-083 exam. It was very helpful in getting an idea as to what sort of questions were coming and which areas to focus. The practice test provided was also great in getting a feeling of what to expect on exam day. As for the answers keys provided, it was of great help in recollecting what I had learnt and the explanations provided were easy to understand and definately added value to my concept on the subject.

Very easy way to pass 310-083 exam with q and a and Exam Simulator.

With only two weeks to go for my 310-083 exam, I felt so helpless considering my poor preparation. But, needed to pass the test badly as I wanted to change my job. Finally, I found the question and answer by Officialcerts which removed my worries. The content of the guide was rich and unique. The simple and short answers helped make out the topics easily. Great guide, Officialcerts. Also took help from 310-083 Official Cert Guide and it helped.

It is really great experience to have 310-083 real questions.

I have advised about your items to various companions and partners, and they are all extremely fulfilled. Much obliged Officialcerts Questions & Answers for boosting up my profession and helping me plan well for my intense exams. Much appreciated once more. I must say that I am your greatest fan! I need you to realize that I cleared my 310-083 exam today, taking into account the 310-083 course notes I purchased from you. I solved 86/95 questions in the exam. You are the best training provider.

Nice to hear that Latest Braindumps of 310-083 exam are available.

Every single morning I would take out my running shoes and decide to go out running to get some fresh air and feel energized. However, the day before my 310-083 test I didnt feel like running at all because I was so worried I would lose time and fail my test. I got exactly the thing I needed to energize me and it wasnt running, it was this Officialcerts that made a pool of educational data available to me which helped me in getting good scores in the 310-083 test.

Where can I find 310-083 Latest Braindumps questions?

It is my pleasure to thank you very much for being here for me. I passed my 310-083 certification with flying colors. Now I am 310-083 certified.

Where can I get help to pass 310-083 exam?

Thumb up for the 310-083 contents and engine. Worth buying. No doubt, refering to my friends

310-083 certification exam preparation got to be this easy.

I had appeared the 310-083 exam last year, but failed. It seemed very hard to me because of 310-083 topics. They were really unmanageable till I found the questions & answer study guide by Officialcerts. This is the best guide I have ever purchased for my exam preparations. The way it handled the 310-083 materials was superb and even a slow learner like me could handle it. Passed with 89% marks and felt above the world. Thanks Officialcerts!.

Latest Exams added on Officialcerts

1Z0-453 | 210-250 | 300-210 | 500-205 | 500-210 | 70-765 | 9A0-409 | C2010-555 | C2090-136 | C9010-260 | C9010-262 | C9020-560 | C9020-568 | C9050-042 | C9050-548 | C9050-549 | C9510-819 | C9520-911 | C9520-923 | C9520-928 | C9520-929 | C9550-512 | CPIM-BSP | C_TADM70_73 | C_TB1200_92 | C_TBW60_74 | C_TPLM22_64 | C_TPLM50_95 | DNDNS-200 | DSDPS-200 | E20-562 | E20-624 | E_HANABW151 | E_HANAINS151 | JN0-1330 | JN0-346 | JN0-661 | MA0-104 | MB2-711 | NSE6 | OMG-OCRES-A300 | P5050-031 |

See more dumps on Officialcerts

HIO-301 | 599-01 | 400-351 | HP5-H08D | GB0-190 | HP0-D13 | 000-256 | NS0-145 | C2010-595 | 920-141 | 050-691 | F50-533 | CPIM | C2180-271 | 650-293 | 000-713 | 1Z0-436 | 000-887 | C2180-319 | 1Y0-401 | 70-504-VB | FM0-307 | HP2-E32 | HP0-Y51 | 1Z0-567 | P9530-039 | HP0-831 | 1Z0-898 | BAS-001 | 000-607 | 500-260 | HP0-J12 | HH0-580 | 77-602 | EE0-513 | HP0-768 | VMCE_V8 | MB5-199 | HP0-A21 | HP0-236 | BCCPP | 3301-1 | 000-382 | TB0-106 | C2070-981 | SG0-001 | HP2-N33 | HP2-E53 | HP0-830 | HP0-Y12 |

310-083 Questions and Answers

h1 { color: #F00; font-family:"Times New Roman", serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: bold; text-decoration: none; font-size: 12pt; } .p, p { color: black; font-family:"Times New Roman", serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; text-decoration: none; font-size: 12pt; margin:0pt; } li {display: block; } #l1 {padding-left: 0pt;counter-reset: c1 19; } #l1> li:before {counter-increment: c1; content: counter(c1, decimal)". "; color: black; font-family:"Times New Roman", serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; text-decoration: none; font-size: 12pt; } li {display: block; } #l2 {padding-left: 0pt;counter-reset: d1 0; } #l2> li:before {counter-increment: d1; content: counter(d1, upper-latin)". "; color: black; font-family:"Times New Roman", serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; text-decoration: none; font-size: 12pt; } li {display: block; } #l3 {padding-left: 0pt;counter-reset: e1 0; } #l3> li:before {counter-increment: e1; content: counter(e1, upper-latin)". "; color: black; font-family:"Times New Roman", serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; text-decoration: none; font-size: 12pt; } li {display: block; } #l4 {padding-left: 0pt;counter-reset: f1 0; } #l4> li:before {counter-increment: f1; content: counter(f1, upper-latin)". "; color: black; font-family:"Times New Roman", serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; text-decoration: none; font-size: 12pt; } #l5 {padding-left: 0pt;counter-reset: g1 10; } #l5> li:before {counter-increment: g1; content: counter(g1, decimal)". "; color: black; font-family:"Times New Roman", serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; text-decoration: none; font-size: 12pt; } #l6 {padding-left: 0pt;counter-reset: h1 10; } #l6> li:before {counter-increment: h1; content: counter(h1, decimal)". "; color: black; font-family:"Times New Roman", serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; text-decoration: none; font-size: 12pt; } li {display: block; } #l7 {padding-left: 0pt;counter-reset: i1 0; } #l7> li:before {counter-increment: i1; content: counter(i1, upper-latin)". "; color: black; font-family:"Times New Roman", serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; text-decoration: none; font-size: 12pt; } li {display: block; } #l8 {padding-left: 0pt;counter-reset: j1 0; } #l8> li:before {counter-increment: j1; content: counter(j1, upper-latin)". "; color: black; font-family:"Times New Roman", serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; text-decoration: none; font-size: 12pt; } li {display: block; } #l9 {padding-left: 0pt;counter-reset: k1 0; } #l9> li:before {counter-increment: k1; content: counter(k1, upper-latin)". "; color: black; font-family:"Times New Roman", serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; text-decoration: none; font-size: 12pt; } li {display: block; } #l10 {padding-left: 0pt;counter-reset: l1 19; } #l10> li:before {counter-increment: l1; content: counter(l1, decimal)". "; color: black; font-family:"Times New Roman", serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; text-decoration: none; font-size: 12pt; } li {display: block; } #l11 {padding-left: 0pt;counter-reset: m1 0; } #l11> li:before {counter-increment: m1; content: counter(m1, upper-latin)". "; color: black; font-family:"Times New Roman", serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; text-decoration: none; font-size: 12pt; } li {display: block; } #l12 {padding-left: 0pt;counter-reset: n1 0; } #l12> li:before {counter-increment: n1; content: counter(n1, upper-latin)". "; color: black; font-family:"Times New Roman", serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; text-decoration: none; font-size: 12pt; } li {display: block; } #l13 {padding-left: 0pt;counter-reset: o1 0; } #l13> li:before {counter-increment: o1; content: counter(o1, upper-latin)". "; color: black; font-family:"Times New Roman", serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; text-decoration: none; font-size: 12pt; } li {display: block; } #l14 {padding-left: 0pt;counter-reset: p1 0; } #l14> li:before {counter-increment: p1; content: counter(p1, upper-latin)". "; color: black; font-family:"Times New Roman", serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; text-decoration: none; font-size: 12pt; }


QUESTION: 230

Given that a web application consists of two HttpServlet classes, ServletA and ServletB, and the ServletA.service method:

  1. String key = "com.example.data";

  2. session.setAttribute(key, "Hello");

  3. Object value = session.getAttribute(key); 23.

Assume session is an HttpSession, and is not referenced anywhere else in ServletA. Which two changes, taken together, ensure that value is equal to "Hello" on line 23? (Choose two.)


  1. ensure that the ServletB.service method is synchronized

  2. ensure that the ServletA.service method is synchronized

  3. ensure that ServletB synchronizes on the session object when setting session attributes

  4. enclose lines 21-22 in a synchronized block: synchronized(this) {

    session.setAttribute(key, "Hello"); value = session.getAttribute(key);

    }

  5. enclose lines 21-22 in a synchronized block: synchronized(session) { session.setAttribute(key, "Hello");

value = session.getAttribute(key);

}


Answer: C, E


QUESTION: 231

Which retrieves all cookies sent in a given HttpServletRequest request?


  1. request.getCookies()

  2. request.getAttributes()

  3. request.getSession().getCookies()

  4. request.getSession().getAttributes()


Answer: A


QUESTION: 232

Your company has a corporate policy that prohibits storing a customer's credit card number in any corporate database. However, users have complained that they do NOT want to re-

enter their credit card number for each transaction. Your management has decided to use client-side cookies to record the user's credit card number for 120 days. Furthermore, they also want to protect this information during transit from the web browser to the web container; so the cookie must only be transmitted over HTTPS. Which code snippet creates the "creditCard" cookie and adds it to the out going response to be stored on the user's web browser?


  1. 10. Cookie c = new Cookie("creditCard", usersCard);

    11. c.setSecure(true);

    12. c.setAge(10368000);

    13. response.addCookie(c);

  2. 10. Cookie c = new Cookie("creditCard", usersCard);

    1. c.setHttps(true);

    2. c.setMaxAge(10368000);

    3. response.setCookie(c);

  3. 10. Cookie c = new Cookie("creditCard", usersCard);

    1. c.setSecure(true);

    2. c.setMaxAge(10368000);

    3. response.addCookie(c);

  4. 10. Cookie c = new Cookie("creditCard", usersCard);

    11. c.setHttps(true);

    12. c.setAge(10368000);

    13. response.addCookie(c);

  5. 10. Cookie c = new Cookie("creditCard", usersCard);

11. c.setSecure(true);

12. c.setAge(10368000);

13. response.setCookie(c);


Answer: C


QUESTION: 233

A web browser need NOT always perform a complete request for a particular page that it suspects might NOT have changed. The HTTP specification provides a mechanism for the browser to retrieve only a partial response from the web server; this response includes information, such as the Last-Modified date but NOT the body of the page. Which HTTP method will the browser use to retrieve such a partial response?


  1. GET

  2. ASK

  3. SEND

  4. HEAD

  5. TRACE

  6. OPTIONS


Answer: D


QUESTION: 234

Which two prevent a servlet from handling requests? (Choose two.)


  1. The servlet's init method returns a non-zero status.

  2. The servlet's init method throws a ServletException.

  3. The servlet's init method sets the ServletResponse's content length to 0.

  4. The servlet's init method sets the ServletResponse's content type to null.

  5. The servlet's init method does NOT return within a time period defined by the servlet container.


Answer: B, E


QUESTION: 235

A web application allows the HTML title banner to be set using a servlet context initialization parameter called titleStr. Which two properly set the title in this scenario? (Choose two.)


  1. <title>${titleStr}</title>

  2. <title>${initParam.titleStr}</title>

  3. <title>${params[0].titleStr}</title>

  4. <title>${paramValues.titleStr}</title>

  5. <title>${initParam['titleStr']}</title>

  6. <title>${servletParams.titleStr}</title>

  7. <title>${request.get("titleStr")}</title>


Answer: B, E


QUESTION: 236

You are building a dating service web site. Part of the form to submit a client's profile is a group

IIof radio buttons for the person's hobbies:

  1. <input type='radio' name='hobbyEnum' value='HIKING'>Hiking <br>

  2. <input type='radio' name='hobbyEnum' value='SKIING'>Skiing <br>

  3. <input type='radio' name='hobbyEnum' value='SCUBA'>SCUBA Diving

  4. <!-- and more options -->

After the user submits this form, a confirmation screen is displayed with these hobbies listed. Assume that an application-scoped variable, hobbies, holds a map between the Hobby enumerated type and the display name.

Which EL code snippet will display Nth element of the user's selected hobbies?


  1. ${hobbies[hobbyEnum[N]}

  2. ${hobbies[paramValues.hobbyEnum[N]]}

  3. ${hobbies[paramValues@'hobbyEnum'@N]}

  4. ${hobbies.get(paramValues.hobbyEnum[N])}

  5. ${hobbies[paramValues.hobbyEnum.get(N)]}


Answer: B


QUESTION: 237

Given a web application in which the request parameter productID contains a product identifier. Which two EL expressions evaluate the value of the productID? (Choose two.)


  1. ${productID}

  2. ${param.productID}

  3. ${params.productID}

  4. ${params.productID[1]}

  5. ${paramValues.productID}

  6. ${paramValues.productID[0]}

  7. ${pageContext.request.productID}


Answer: B, F


QUESTION: 238

You are building a web application with a scheduling component. On the JSP, you need to show the current date, the date of the previous week, and the date of the next week. To help you present this information, you have created the following EL functions in the 'd' namespace: name: curDate; signature: java.util.Date currentDate() name: addWeek; signature: java.util.Date addWeek(java.util.Date, int) name: dateString; signature: java.util.String getDateString(java.util.Date) Which EL code snippet will generate the string for the previous week?


  1. ${d:dateString(addWeek(curDate(), -1))}

  2. ${d:dateString[addWeek[curDate[], -1]]}

  3. ${d:dateString[d:addWeek[d:curDate[], -1]]}

  4. ${d:dateString(d:addWeek(d:curDate(), -1))}


Answer: D


QUESTION: 239

You are building a dating web site. The client's date of birth is collected along with lots of other information. The Person class has a derived method, getAge():int, which returns the person's age calculated from the date of birth and today's date. In one of your JSPs you need to print a special message to clients within the age group of 25 through 35. Which two EL code snippets will return true for this condition? (Choose two.)


  1. ${client.age in [25,35]}

  2. ${client.age between [25,35]}

  3. ${client.age between 25 and 35}

  4. ${client.age <= 35 && client.age >= 25}

  5. ${client.age le 35 and client.age ge 25}

  6. ${not client.age > 35 && client.age < 25}


Answer: D, E


SUN 310-083 Exam (Sun Certified Web Component Developer for J2EE 5) Detailed Information

Article by ArticleForge

CX-">310-083: Sun Certified Web Component Developer

Section 1: The Servlet Technology Model 

Chapter 4, Java Servlet Technology

Section 2: The Structure and Deployment of Web Applications 

Chapter 3, Getting Started with Web Applications

Section 3: The Web Container Model 

Chapter 3, Getting Started with Web Applications

Chapter 4, Java Servlet Technology

Section 4: Session Management 

Chapter 3, Getting Started with Web Applications

Chapter 4, Java Servlet Technology

Chapter 5, JavaServer Pages Technology

Section 5: Web Application Security 

Chapter 30, Securing Web Applications

Section 6: The JavaServer Pages (JSP) Technology Model 

Chapter 5, JavaServer Pages Technology

Section 8: Building JSP Pages Using Standard Actions 

Chapter 5, JavaServer Pages Technology

Section 9: Building JSP Pages Using Tag Libraries 

Chapter 7, JavaServer Pages Standard Tag Library

Section 10: Building a Custom Tag Library 

Chapter 8, Custom Tags in JSP Pages

Article by ArticleForge

Sun Certified Web Component Developer Study Companion: With Java EE 6 Preview (Exams ">310-083 and 310-084)

This book is a study guide for any candidate preparing for the new SCWCD 5 version of the Sun Certified Web Component Developer exam (">310-083 and upgrade 310-084). It contains the theory behind how the Web container works, and important notes, hints and tips on the types of trick questions to look for in the exam. By combining logical and easy-to-follow discussions with clear visual aids and diagrams, you will wonder by the end of the book why servlets, JSPs and tag libraries seemed so complicated before! By combining the theory taught in this book with practical experience, you will not only succeed in passing the exam, but will do so confident that you are able to solve problems and draw-up solutions 'on the job'.

"synopsis" may belong to another edition of this title.

Article by ArticleForge

Actual Test - Sun Certified Web Component Developer for the Java 2 Platform, Enterprise Edition 1.4 (310-081)

Text

Exam : 310-081 Title : Sun Certified Web Component Developer for the Java 2 Platform, Enterprise Edition 1.4 Ver : 10-19-04 310-081 Total Question 108 QUESTION 1 Given: AnInterface is an interface. AnAdapter0 is a non-abstract, non-final class with a zero argument constructor. An Adapterl is a non-abstract, non-final class without a zero argument constructor, but with a constructor that takes one int argument. Which two construct an anonymous inner class? (Choose two.) A. AnAdapter1 aa = new AnAdapter1 () {} B. AnAdapter0 aa = new AnAdapter0 () {} C. AnAdapter0 aa = new AnAdapter0 (5) {} D. AnAdapter1 aa = new AnAdapter1 (5) {} E. AnInterface ai = new Anlnterface (5)) { Answer: BD QUESTION 2 1. class A { 3. public String to String() { 4. return "4"; 5. } 6. } 7. class B extends A { 8. public String toString() { 9. return super.toString() + "3"; 10. } 11. } 12. public class Test { 13. public static void main (String[] args) { 14. System.out.printIn(new B()); 15. } 16. } What is the result? A. Compilation succeeds and 4 is printed. B. Compilation ............... is printed. C. An error on line 9 cause compilation to fail. D. An error on line 14 cause compilation to fail. E. Compilation succeeds but an exception is thrown at line 9. Answer: B Actualtestsm - The Power of Knowing 310-081 QUESTION 3 Given: 1. public class Method Over { 2. public void set Var (int a, int b, float c) { 3. } 4. } Which two overload the set Var method? (Choose two.) A. private void set Var(int a, float c, int b) {} B. protected void set Var(int a, int b, float c) {} C. public int set Var(int a, float c, int b) {return a:} D. public int set Var(int a, int b, float c) {return a:} E. protected float set Var(int a, int b, float c) {return c:} Answer: AC QUESTION 4 1. class A { 2. public byte file Number () { 3. return l; 4. } 5. } 6. 7. Class B extends A { 8. public short getNumber() { 9. return 2; 10. } 11. 12. public short getNumber() { 13. B b = new B(); 14. System.out.printIn(b.getNumber()); 15. } 16. } What is the result? A. Compilation succeeds and l is printed. B. Compilation succeeds and 2 printed. C. An error at line 8 cause compilation to fail. D. An error at line 14 cause complication to fail. E. Complication succeeds but an exception is thrown at line 14. Answer: C QUESTION 5 Given: 1. public class Foo { Actualtestsm - The Power of Knowing 310-081 2. public static void main(String[] args) { 3. StringBuffer a = new StringBuffer("A"); 4. StrinbBuffer b = new StringBuffer("B"); 5. operate (a, b); 6. System.out.printIn(a + "," + b): 7. } 8. static void operate (StringBuffer x, StringBuffer y) { 9. ypend(x); 10. y = x; 11. } 12. } What is the result? A. The code compiles and prints "A,B". B. The code compiles and prints "A,BA". C. The code compiles and prints "AB,B". D. The code compiles and prints "AB,AB". E. The code compiles and prints "BA,BA". F. The code does not compile because "+" cannot be overloaded for StringBuffer. Answer: B QUESTION 6 1. public class X { 2. private static int a: 3. 4. public static void main (String [] args) { 5. modify (a) : 6. System.out.printIn(a) { 7. } 8. 9. public static void modify (int a) { 10. a++; 11. } 12. } What is the result? A. The program runs and prints "0" B. The program runs and prints "1" C. The program runs but aborts with an exception. D. An error "possible undefined variable" at line 5 cause compilation to fail. E. An error "possible undefined variable" at line 10 cause compilation to fail. Answer: A Actualtestsm - The Power of Knowing 310-081 QUESTION 7 1. public class Test { 2. private static int j = 0; 3. 4. public static Boolean method B (int k) { 5. j + = k; 6. return true: 7. } 8. 9. public static void method A (int i) { 10. Boolean b; 11. b = I < 10 | method b (4): 12. b = I < 10 || methodb(8): 13. } 14. 15. public static void main (String args []) { 16. method A (0); 17. System.out.printIn(i); 18. } 19. } What is the result? A. The program prints "0". B. The program prints "4". C. The program prints "8". D. The program prints "12". E. The code does not compile. Answer: B QUESTION 8 Which two are equivalent? (Choose two.) A. 16 > 4 B. 16 2 C. 16 * 4 D. 16 >> 2 E. 16 22 F. 16 >>> 2 Answer: DF QUESTION 9 Given: 1. public class X { 2. public static void main (String [] args) { Actualtestsm - The Power of Knowing 310-081 3. byte b = 1277; 4. byte c = 126; 5. byte d = b + C; 6. } 7. } Which statement is true? A. Compilation succeed and d take the value 253. B. Line 5 contains an error that prevents compilation. C. Line 5 throws an exception indicating "out of range" D. Line 3 and 4 contain errors that prevent compilation. E. The compilation succeed and d takes the value of 1. Answer: B QUESTION 10 Given: 8. int index = 1; 9. int[]foo = new int [3]; 10. int bar = foo [index]; 11. int baz = bar + index; What is the result? A. baz has a value of 0. B. baz has a value of 1. C. baz has the value of 2. D. An exception is thrown. E. The code will not compile. Answer: B QUESTION 11 Given: 1. public class Test { 2. public static void main (String [] args) { 3. unsigned byte b = 0; 4. b--: 5. 6. } 7. } What is the value of b bat line 5? A. -1 B. 225 C. 127 D. Compilation will fail. E. Compilation will succeed but the program will throw an exception at line 4. Actualtestsm - The Power of Knowing 310-081 Answer: D QUESTION 12 Given 1. public class Test { 2. public static void main (String[] args) { 3. String foo = args [0]; 4. String bar = args [1]; 5. String baz = args [2]; 6. } 7. } And command line is vacation: Java Test red green blue What is the Result? A. baz has the value of "". B. baz has the value of null. C. baz has the value of "red" D. baz has the value of "blue" E. baz has the value of "green" F. The code does not compile. G. the program throws an exception. Answer: D QUESTION 13 Given: 1. Point X 2. public class Foo { 3. public static void main (String [] args) throws Exception { 4. Print Writer out = new Print Writer (new 5. java.io.Output Stream Writer (System.out), true); 6. out.printIn ("Hello") 7. } 8. } Which statement at Point X on line 1 allows this code to compile and run? A. import java.io.PrintWtier; B. include java.io.PrintWRiter; C. import java.io.OutputStream Writer; D. include java.io.OutputStream Writer; E. No statement is needed. Answer: A Actualtestsm - The Power of Knowing 310-081 QUESTION 14 Which two method declarations are valid for an interface.? (Choose two) A. Public double methoda(): B. static void methoda(double d1) C. public final double methoda (); D. abstract public void methoda (); E. protected void methoda(double d1); Answer: AD QUESTION 15 1. package foo; 2. 3. import java.util.Vector 4. 5. private class My Vector extends Vector { 6. Int i = 1' 7. public MyVector () { 8. i = 2; 9. } 10. } 11. 12. public class My New Vector extends my Vector { 13. public MyNew Vector () { 14. i = 4; 15. } 16. public static void main (String args []) { 17. MyVector v = new My New Vector (); 18. } 19. } What is the result? A. Compilation will succeed. B. Compilation will fail at line 5. C. Compilation will fail at line 6. D. Compilation will fail at line 14. E. Compilation will fail at line 176. Answer: B QUESTION 16 Which four types of object can be thrown using the throw statement? (Choose four.) A. Error Actualtestsm - The Power of Knowing 310-081 B. Event C. Object D. Exception E. Throwable F. Runtime Exception Answer: ADEF QUESTION 17 Given: 1. public class Foo { 2. public static void main (String [] args) { 3. try { System.exit (0); } 4. finally { System.out.printIn("Finally"):} 5. } 6. } What is the result? A. the program runs and prints nothing. B. The program runs and prints "Finally". C. The code compiles. But an exception is thrown at runtime. D. the code will not compile because the catch block is missing. Answer: A QUESTION 18 Given: 1. Public class While Foo} 2. public static void main (Straing[] args) { 3. int x = I, y = 6 4. while ( y--) {x++:} 5. System, out. printIn ("x = " + x + " y = " + y): 6. { 7. { What is the result? A. The output is X = 6 y = 0 B. The output is x = 7 y = 0 C. The output is x = 6 y = -1 D. The output is x = 7 y = -1 E. Compilation will fail. Answer: E QUESTION 19 Given: Actualtestsm - The Power of Knowing 310-081 6. 7. 8. And a custom tag handler for foo which extends Tag Support. Which two are true about the tag handler referneed by my Tag. (Choose two.) A. The do Start Tag method is called once. B. The do After Body method is NOT called. C. The EVAL_Page constant is a valid return value for the do End Tag Method. D. the EVAL_BODY_BUFFERED constant is a valid return value for the do Start Tag method. Answer: AC QUESTION 20 Given 11. Public void services (Servlet Request request, 12. Servlet Response response) 13. throws 10 Exccption { 14. Servlet Context cxt = get Servlet Config ().get Servlet Context (): 15. Input Stream in = 16. insert code here 17. { Which statement. At line 16, retrieves an Input Stream for the file WEBINF myresrc.bin? A. ctx.get put Stream ("WEB-INFmyresrc.bin"): B. ctx.get Input Stream ("WEB-INFmyresrc.bin"): C. ctx.get Resource As Stream ("WEB-INFmyresrc.bin"): D. new Input Stream (new Url ("WEB-INFmyresrc.bin"): E. Get Class (). Get Resource As Stream ("WEB-INFmyresrc.bin"): Answer: C QUESTION 21 Given an HttpServlet Request request and Http Servlet Response response, which sets a cookie "username" with the value "joe" in a servlet.? A. request.add Cookie ("username". "joe") B. request.set Cookie ("username, "joe") C. response.add Cookie (username", "joe")) D. request.add Header (new Cookie ("username", "joe")) E. request.add Cookie (new Cookie ("username", "joe")) F. response.add Cookie (new Cookie ("username", "joe")) G. response.add Header (new Cookie ("username", "joe")) Actualtestsm - The Power of Knowing 310-081 Answer: F QUESTION 22 Given: 10. public void service Servlet Request request. 11. Servlet Response response) { 12. ServletInput Stream sis= 13. insert code here 14. } Which retrieves the binary input stream on line 13? A. request.get Writer (): B. request.get Reader (): C. request.get Input Stream(): D. request.get Resource As Stream(): E. request.get Resource As Stream (Servlet Request. REQUEST): Answer: C QUESTION 23 index.html: 16. 17. 18. 19. 20. MyServlet.java: 6. public void doGet (Http ServletRequest request. 7. HttpServletREsponseresponse_ 8. throws IOException. ServletExecption { 9. String first = request.getParameter )"foo"); 10. String second: 11. your code here 12 } Which statement inserted at line II, retrieves the text from the second text field? A. second = request.getParameter ("foo"): B. second = request.getParameter ("foo", 1): C. second = request.getParameter ("foo",2): D. second = request.getParameter (foo") [1]: E. second = request.getParameter Values ("foo") [1]: Answer: E Actualtestsm - The Power of Knowing 310-081 QUESTION 24 Which HTTP method represents a request for information about the supported methods on an HTTP server? A. GET B. INFO C. HEAD D. TRACE E. OPTIONS Answer: E QUESTION 25 Given the definition of MyObject and that an instance of MyObject is bound as a session attribute: 8. package com.example: 9. public class MyObject implements 10. javax-servlet.http.HttpSessionBindingListner{ 11. class body code here 12.} Which is true? A. Only single instance of MyObject may exist within a session. B. The unbound method of the MyObject instance is called when the session to which it is bound times out. C. The com.example.MyObjectmust be declared as a servlet event listener in the web application deployment descriptor. D. The value Unbound method of the MyObject instance is called when the session to which it is bound times out. Answer: QUESTION 26 Under what two circumstances is the set JspBody method NOT called in a tag class that implements the Simple Tag interface? (Choose two) A. The tag is invoked without a body. B. The doTAb method throws an exception. C. The element has the value empty. D. The tag is called with the attribute skip-body=true Answer: AC QUESTION 27 Which two statements are true? (Choose two.) Actualtestsm - The Power of Knowing 310-081 A. An inner class may be declared as static. B. An anonymous inner class can be declared as public. C. An anonymous inner class can be declared as private. D. An anonymous inner class can extend an abstract class. E. An anonymous inner class can be declared as protected. Answer: AD QUESTION 28 Which statements about static inner classes is true? A. An anonymous class can be declared as static. B. A static inner class cannot be a static member of the outer class. C. A static inner class does not require an instance of the enclosing class. D. Instance member of a static inner class can be referenced using the class name of the static inner class. Answer: C QUESTION 29 Given: 1. public class MethodOver { 2. private int x,y: 3. private float z: 4. public vod set var (int a, int b, float c) { 5. x = a; 6. y = b; 7. z = c; 8. } 9. } Which two overload the setVar method? (Choose two.) A. void set Var Iint a, int b, float c) { x = a: y = b: z = c: } B. public void setVar(int a, float c, int b) { SetVar (a, b, c); } C. public void setVarIint a, float c, int b){ this(a, b, c); } C. public void setVar(int a, float c, int b) { This (a, b, c); } Actualtestsm - The Power of Knowing 310-081 D. public void setVarIint a, float b) { X = a: Y = b: } E. public void setVar(int as, int by, float cz) { x = ax; y = z = cz: } Answer: BD QUESTION 30 Which two demonstrate an "is a" relationship? (Choose two.) A. public interface Person {} Public class Employee extends Person {} B. public interface Shape {} public interface Rectangle extends Shape {} C. public interface Color {} public class Shape { private Color color; } D. public class Species {} public class Animal { private Species species; } E. interface Component {} Class Container implements Component { private Component [] children; Answer: BE QUESTION 31 Given: 1. public class Test { 2. public static void leftShift(in i int j) { 3. iD.

Article by ArticleForge

Principles of Programming

Close Report a review

At Kobo, we try to ensure that published reviews do not contain rude or profane language, spoilers, or any of our reviewer's personal information.

Would you like us to take another look at this review?

No, cancel Yes, report itThanks!

You've successfully reported this review. We appreciate your feedback.

OK, closeClose

Principles of Programming

by Jonathan Frank

Article by ArticleForge

Is writing certification guides a replacement for psychotherapy?

I came across the Certification Exam Preparation Course in a Book for Passing the CISSP on Your First Try Certification Study Guide and requested a review copy from the publisher, The Art of Service based in Australia. 

My initial perusal of the book showed that it is not an organized study guide.  Rather it seemed to be a collection of reference data that has been strewn together.  There are blatant mistakes throughout the book and significant inconsistencies. This makes it precisely the wrong book for any CISSP candidate. 

My first thought that this simply a quick cut-and-paste plagiarism job akin to How To Become The Worlds No. 1 Hacker.  But the iThenticate Plagiarism Checker only showed an 8% plagiarism rate. Notwithstanding that 8%, the author does not quote sources or external reference.  Other CISSP study guides will have hundreds of sources, references and external links. 

Note that iThenticate found the author’s CISA and CISM study guides had plagiarism rates of 15% and 10% respectively. 

An Amazon search showed that author William Manning is the author of scores of certification guides on a diverse set of highly-technical topics. 

I reached out to the publisher for clarification of who this superhuman writer is.  He told me that Manning is indeed a real person who writes a certification guide every 1-2 weeks. 

When asked about oversight, editorial review, basic fact checking and more (i.e., publishing 101), the publisher said there was none of that currently in place. 

Manning seems to give new meaning to the term weekly reader; as in 2010 alone, he has written the following 32 guides, churning them out like weekly pulp fiction: 

1. SCWCD: Sun Certified Web Component Developer CX-">310-083 Exam Certification Exam Preparation Course in a Book for Passing the SCWCD Exam2. SCDJWS: Sun Certified Developer for Java Web Services 5 CX-310-230 Exam Certification Exam Preparation Course3. SCBCD: Sun Certified Business Component Developer CX-310-091 Exam Certification Exam Preparation Course4. Basic Administration for Citrix NetScaler 9.0: 1Y0-A11 Exam Certification Exam Preparation Course 5. CCEA for XenApp Exam Certification Exam Preparation Course6. CGEIT Exam Certification Exam Preparation Course7. CIW v5 Foundations: 11D0-510 Exam Certification Exam Preparation Course8. Implementing Citrix Provisioning Server 5.0: 1Y0-A06 Exam Certification Exam Preparation Course9. MCSE 70: 290, 291, 293 and 294 Exams Certification Exam Preparation Course10. SCJA Exam Certification Exam Preparation Course in a Book for Passing the SCJA CX-310-019 Exam11. SCJD Exam Certification Exam Preparation Course in a Book for Passing the SCJD Exam 12. CWNA Certified Wireless Network Administrator Certification Exam Preparation Course 13. GSEC GIAC Security Essential Certification Exam Preparation Course14. SCWCD Exam Certification Exam Preparation Course in a Book for Passing the SCWCD CX-">310-083 Exam15. Citrix Certified Administrator for Citrix XenDesktop 4 Certification Exam Preparation Course in a Book for Passing the CCA Exam16. CISA Certified Information Systems Auditor Certification Exam Preparation Course in a Book for Passing the CISA Exam17. Citrix Certified Administrator for Citrix XenApp 5 for Windows Server 2008 Certification Exam Preparation Course in a Book for Passing the CCA Exam18. Sun Certified Network Administrator for the Solaris 10 Operating System Certification Exam Preparation Course19. CISM Certified Information Security Manager Certification Exam Preparation Course in a Book for Passing the CISM Exam20. CCSP Cisco Certified Security Professional Certification Exam Preparation Course in a Book for Passing the CCSP Exam21. CCSP Cisco Certified Security Professional Certification Exam Preparation Course in a Book for Passing the CCSP Exam22. CCDP Cisco Certified Design Professional Certification Exam Preparation Course in a Book for Passing the CCDP Exam23. CCNP Cisco Certified Network Professional Certification Exam Preparation Course in a Book for Passing the CCNP Exam24. CCIE Cisco Certified Internetwork Expert Wireless Certification Exam Preparation Course in a Book for Passing the CCIE Exam25. CCIE Cisco Certified Internetwork Expert Voice Certification Exam Preparation Course in a Book for Passing the CCIE Exam26. CCIE Cisco Certified Internetwork Expert Routing and Switching Certification Exam Preparation Course in a Book for Passing the CCIE Exam 27. CCIE Cisco Certified Internetwork Expert Storage Networking Certification Exam Preparation Course in a Book for Passing the CCIE Exam 28. CCIE Cisco Certified Internetwork Engineer Certification Exam Preparation Course in a Book for Passing the CCIE Exam29. Cisco Certified Internetwork Expert - CCIE Certification Exam Preparation Course in a Book for Passing the CCIE Exam30. CompTIA Strata - Green IT Certification Exam Preparation Course in a Book for Passing the CompTIA Strata - Green IT Exam31. Check Point Certified Security Administrator (CCSA) Certification Exam Preparation Course in a Book for Passing the Check Point Certified Security Administrator32. CompTIA Strata Certification Exam Preparation Course in a Book for Passing the CompTIA Strata Exam 

First off, the breadth of technologies here is amazing. In fact, I doubt anyone on the planet has such diverse knowledge and experience in myriad technologies to author such detailed certification guides. 

Upon pressing the publisher for more information, he told me that there is in truth no such person named William Manning.  He said it is a pseudonym for a retired senior IT Executive who lives in middle-America, and wants his anonymity now that his busy active career is behind him.

The man he would only refer to as Keith ran into family problems, and uses the writing of certification books as a way to cope with his troubles.

If that is the case, my heart goes out to the author; and I do hope he gets his life in order.  Unfortunately, for people in despair, it is hard to imagine that writing certification guides is a legitimate form of therapy.  Even if it somehow was therapeutic, the author’s gain is the reader’s loss, given the books limited value.

My hunch is that the publishers have simply outsourced the writing of these guides to countries where labor is cheap.  Given some of the spelling anomalies, and verbiage used, my guess is that these are written by a team of writers in India.

Between the CISSP, CISM and CISA books, there is significant use of the same text, including many of the same spelling and grammatical errors. 

What the gatherers (hard to call them authors) would seemingly do is scour the web for data, reformat it to obviate plagiarism, and then print it in pulp fashion.  Using the CISSP guide, it is clear that the author is oblivious to the inner workings of information security. 

While much of the certification questions are fact based; writing an effective certification reference is simply more than gathering multiple facts. 

In the CISSP, CISM and CISA guides, there is not a single sentence written in the first-person, no real-world scenarios, or any indication that the author knew what they were writing about.  Good fact collection, but no insights or added value. 

There are plenty of excellent study guide for the various certifications.  For those preparing for the CISSP exam, this is a book that should be avoided at all costs, literally and figuratively.  The newly printed CISSP Study Guide from Syngress for example, while twice the price of this book is significantly more helpful, and the Official (ISC)2 Guide to the CISSP CBK is both authoritative and comprehensive.




HGCSOFT Sitemap
HGCSOFT PDF SITEMAP
AT-Capital
Top Softwares for Download
Pass4sure
Certification Exams Database